2019-2020 Contest Results

The Table Topics and Evaluation Contests were held in Fall 2019 at the Club, Area, and Division Levels.  The winners of the Division Contests will be competing at the District Contests to be held at the Annual District Conference.

All Levels of the International Speech Contest are being held in Spring 2020, with the winners of the Division Contests competing at the District Contest to be held at the Annual District Conference.

Division/AreaTable TopicsEvaluationInternational Speech
Area 111st: Helen Lawrence
2nd: Kaila Raybuck
3rd: Ida King
1st: James Scott Traweek1st: Tina Getachew
2nd: Kaila Raybuck
Area 121st: Jack Tao
2nd: Brian Madigan
1st: Mike Nie
2nd: Brian Madigan
1st: Terri Humphries
2nd: Mike Nie
Area 131st: Lawerence Austin
2nd: Gerry Counihan
1st: Rhonda Young1st: Ashley Loyd
Area 141st: Aaron Dillard
2nd: John Rastler-Cross
3rd: Christopher Oxford
1st: Aaron Dillard
2nd: Maurice Robinson
1st: Patricia Reardon-King
2nd: Christopher Oxford
Area 151st: Carol Wayman
2nd: Lewis Wilkins
1st: Carol Wayman
2nd: Monique Sears
1st: Deborah Thomson
2nd: Cyril Pickering
Area 161st: Tyler Lloyd
2nd: William Franklin
3rd: Elliott Rogers
1st: Tyler Lloyd
2nd: Brian Krausz
1st: Tyler Lloyd
2nd: Phil Page
Division A1st: Helen Lawrence
2nd: Carol Wayman
3rd: Aaron Dillard
1st: James Scott Traweek
2nd: Aaron Dillard
3rd: Tyler Lloyd
1st: Deborah Thomson
2nd: Tyler Lloyd
3rd: Tina Getachew
Area 211st: Carlos Velasquez
2nd: Kathrin Hashemi
3rd: Charles Schultz
1st: Mark Bond
2nd: Charles Schultz
3rd: James Scarborough
Area 221st:
2nd:
3rd:
1st:
2nd:
3rd:
1st: Hareldau Argyle
2nd: Flora Le
3rd: Christa Laser
Area 231st: Gail Hawkins
2nd: Peter Lyon
1st: Peter Lyon
2nd: Gail Hawkins
Area 241st:
2nd:
3rd:
1st:
2nd:
3rd:
Area 251st: Nicholas Badalaty1st: Angela Woodhead
Division B1st: Gail Hawkins
2nd: Carlos Velasquez
3rd: James Scarborough
1st: Sudarshan Kumar
2nd: Peter Lyon
3rd: Mark Bond
1st: Gail Hawkins
2nd: Lisa Walker
3rd: Youngki Hong
Area 311st: Jill Vanderweit
2nd: Sasha Shimasu
3rd: Sancho Jacinto
1st: Jill Vanderweit
2nd: Sancho Jacinto
3rd: Joe Jones
1st: David Rodeck
2nd: Sancho Jacinto
Area 321st: Jerome Scott
2nd: Daniel O'Malley
3rd: Jenny Smart
1st: Bruce Bradley
2nd: Orlando Stevenson
(no contestants)
Area 331st: Tom Smith
2nd: Eric Gwanthley
3rd: Neal Glickfield
1st: Laura Moen
2nd: Keneni Diaba
3rd: Lauren Acker
1st: Faith Makoni
2nd: Krish Murti
Area 341st: Taylor Hood1st: Taylor Hood1st: Nina Amato
2nd: John Verrico
Area 351st: David Connert-Marin1st: Deni Anderson1st: Michael Price
Area 361st: Elizabeth Mayes1st: Maria Ferrara(no contestants)
Division C1st: Jerome Scott
2nd: Deni Anderson
3rd: Jill Vanderweit
1st: Jill Vanderweit
2nd: Laura Moen
3rd: Elizabeth Mayes
1st: Michael Price
2nd: David Rodeck
3rd: Faith Makoni
Area 411st: Renee Powell
2nd: Lanetta Agnew
3rd: Anthony Evans
1st: Anthony Evans
2nd: Giovanna Jones
3rd: Jeremy Chriss
(no winner)
Area 421st: Walter Benesch
2nd: Michael Rilee
3rd: Quentin Coleman
1st: Michael Rilee
2nd: Kiona Cooper
3rd: Walter Stracke
Area 431st: Cynthia Srigley
2nd: Lora Katz
3rd: John Hough
1st: Maria Villarroel
2nd: Cynthia Srigley
3rd: Rick Lewis
1st: Anastasia Walsh
2nd: Janice Strachan
Area 441st: Tori Fyock
2nd: Monette Bailey
3rd: Venus Walker
1st: Tori Fyock
2nd: Thomas Arena
3rd: Rianna Murray
1st: Lauren Merritt-Taylor
2nd: Rosanne Douglas
Area 451st: Barry Piatt
2nd: Cynthia Proctor
1st: T Renea Battiste
2nd: Barry Piatt
3rd: Cynthia Proctor
1st: Don Gatewood
Area 461st: Gregory Martin
2nd: Rita Larkin
3rd: Rhonda Singletary
1st: Tina Ligon
2nd: Comora Brock
1st: Bertram Reed
2nd: Nona Florence
3rd: Jeaunice Pulliam
Division D1st: Gregory Martin
2nd: Monette Bailey
3rd: Cynthia Srigley
1st: T. Renea Battiste
2nd: Tina Ligon
3rd: Michael Rilee
1st: Lauren Merritt-Taylor
2nd: Don Gatewood
3rd: Bertram Reed
Area 511st: Dominic Lyons
2nd: Nina Chace
3rd: Carly Oeller
1st: Nina Chace
2nd: Dominic Lyon
3rd: Carly Oeller
Area 521st: Cary Whaley
2nd: Luby Ismail
1st: Cary Whaley
2nd: Andrea Cunningham
Area 531st: Alexandra Fleit
2nd: Andrew Shouse
3rd: Lina Kassis
1st: Alexandra Fleit
2nd: Brian Harris
3rd: Lina Kassis
1st: Trig Ghosh
2nd: Jazalyn Dukes
Area 541st: Diane Kain
2nd: Roni Fonteneau
3rd: Annelie Landgren
1st: Elena Schwartz
2nd: Melissa Charles
1st: Anu Sharman
Area 551st:
2nd:
3rd:
1st:
2nd:
3rd:
1st: Phoebe Wu
2nd: Srini Kunnam
Area 561st:
2nd:
3rd:
1st:
2nd:
3rd:
1st: Amaate Neil
2nd: Pat Wolff
3rd: Mark Eyerly
Area 571st: Somachi Kachikwu
2nd: Dale McMillen
1st: Benjamin Gomez
2nd: Dale McMillen
Division E1st: Laura Moen
2nd: Cary Whaley
3rd: Asfiya Mariam
1st: Srini Kunnam
2nd: Benjamin Gomez
3rd: Elena Schwartz
1st: Amaate Neil
2nd: Trig Ghosh
3rd: Anu Sharman
Area 611st: Sarah Xu1st: Sarah Xu 1st: Laura Moen
2nd: Sonal Goorha
Area 621st: Andre Tomlinson
2nd: Michelle Duley
3rd: Larissa Johnson
1st: Derrick Kenny 1st: Andre Tomlinson
Area 631st: Minoo Shakoury-Elizeh1st: Edward Michael Gertz (no contestants)
Area 64(no contestants)1st: Chelsea An(no contestants)
Area 651st: Randall Stewart1st: Derek Halverson
2nd: Randall Stewart
1st: Renu Suri
2nd: Randall Stewart
Area 661st: Frank Lipson
2nd: Norma Whetzel
1st: Norma Whetzel
2nd: Serge Delpierre
3rd: Paul Osborne
1st: John Rodriguez
2nd: Norma Whetzel
Division F1st: Andre Tomlinson
2nd: Frank Lipson
3rd: Randall Stewart
1st: Derrick Kenny
2nd: Norma Whetzel
3rd: Derek Halverson
1st: Andre Tomlinson
2nd: Laura Moen
3rd: John Rodriguez
Area 711st: Manasseh Katz
2nd: Christine Gallagher
3rd: James Alexander
1st: Manasseh Katz
2nd: James Alexander
3rd: Christine Gallagher
1st: Scott Schlesinger
2nd: Chizorum Wosu
3rd: Laura Cutrer
Area 721st: Tonda Bean
2nd: Keith Ellis
3rd: Rafiq Mian
1st: Nati Asfaw
2nd: Tanya DeKona
3rd: Rafiq Mian
1st: Malene Smith
2nd: John Melmed
3rd: Keith Ellis
Area 731st: Monet Lea
2nd: Irene Bedard
1st: Indira Gonzalez
2nd: Irene Bedard
1st: Brian Davis
Area 741st: Barbara Moorman
2nd: Shauna Gordon-McKeon
3rd: Grant Casey
1st: Shauna Gordon-McKeon
2nd: Jay Green
3rd: Grant Casey
1st: Icy Barton
2nd: Simeon Kohl
3rd: Prabhkirat Walha
Area 751st: Jon Clark
2nd: Denise Eggers
3rd: Alexis Foley
1st: Ted Dubin
2nd: Paula Henry
3rd: Don Zwach
1st: Roderick Mitchell
2nd: Alex Amira
3rd: Amy Schweitzer
Area 761st: Da Zhang
2nd: Alan Wetmore
1st: Alan Wetmore1st: Douglas Kelly
2nd: Allison Mintz
Division G1st: Manasseh Katz
2nd: Monet Lea
3rd: Jon Clark
1st: Ted Dubin
2nd: Manasseh Katz
3rd: Shauna Gordon-McKeon
1st: Icy Barton
2nd: Roderick Mitchell