2019 – 2020 CONTEST RESULTS

Congratulations to our 2019 -2020 District Speech Contest Winners. Thank you to all clubs, areas, and divisions that held their contests leading up to the District 36 Spring Conference. We are especially grateful to everyone that contributed time and resources to make our contests successful.

To our winners, we thank you for your dedication to Toastmasters and your desire to improve your skills by entering the contests. You inspired us and we congratulate and celebrate this major accomplishment with you. Well done!

International Speech Contest Winners

1. Lauren Merritt-Taylor

2. Deborah Thomson

3. Icy Barton

Evaluation Contest Winners

1. Renea Battiste

2. Jill Vanderweit

3. Scott Traweek

Table Topics Contest Winners

1. Helen Lawrence

2. Manasseh Katz

3. Laura Moen

2019 – 2020 AREA & DIVISON CONTEST WINNERS

 

Area/Division

Table Topics

Evaluation

International Speech

Area 11

1st: Helen Lawrence
2nd: Kaila Raybuck
3rd: Ida King

1st: James Scott Traweek

1st: Tina Getachew 
2nd: Kaila Raybuck

Area 12

1st: Jack Tao
2nd: Brian Madigan

1st: Mike Nie
2nd: Brian Madigan

1st: Terri Humphries
2nd: Mike Nie

Area 13

1st: Lawerence Austin
2nd: Gerry Counihan

1st: Rhonda Young

1st: Ashley Loyd

Area 14

1st: Aaron Dillard
2nd: John Rastler-Cross
3rd: Christopher Oxford

1st: Aaron Dillard
2nd: Maurice Robinson

1st: Patricia Reardon-King
2nd: Christopher Oxford

Area 15

1st: Carol Wayman
2nd: Lewis Wilkins

1st: Carol Wayman
2nd: Monique Sears

1st: Deborah Thomson
2nd: Cyril Pickering

Area 16

1st: Tyler Lloyd
2nd: William Franklin
3rd: Elliott Rogers

1st: Tyler Lloyd
2nd: Brian Krausz

1st: Tyler Lloyd
2nd: Phil Page

Division A

1st: Helen Lawrence
2nd: Carol Wayman
3rd: Aaron Dillard

1st: James Scott Traweek
2nd: Aaron Dillard
3rd: Tyler Lloyd

1st: Deborah Thomson
2nd: Tyler Lloyd
3rd: Tina Getachew 

Area 21

1st: Carlos Velasquez
2nd: Kathrin Hashemi
3rd: Charles Schultz 

1st: Mark Bond
2nd: Charles Schultz
3rd: James Scarborough

 

Area 22

1st: 
2nd: 
3rd: 

1st: 
2nd: 
3rd: 

1st: Hareldau Argyle
2nd: Flora Le
3rd: Christa Laser

Area 23

1st: Gail Hawkins
2nd: Peter Lyon

1st: Peter Lyon
2nd: Gail Hawkins

 

Area 24

1st: 
2nd: 
3rd: 

1st: 
2nd: 
3rd: 

 

Area 25

1st: Nicholas Badalaty

1st: Angela Woodhead 

 

Division B

1st: Gail Hawkins
2nd: Carlos Velasquez
3rd: James Scarborough

1st: Sudarshan Kumar
2nd: Peter Lyon
3rd: Mark Bond

1st: Gail Hawkins
2nd: Lisa Walker
3rd: Youngki Hong

Area 31

1st: Jill Vanderweit
2nd: Sasha Shimasu
3rd: Sancho Jacinto

1st: Jill Vanderweit
2nd: Sancho Jacinto
3rd: Joe Jones

1st: David Rodeck
2nd: Sancho Jacinto

Area 32

1st: Jerome Scott
2nd: Daniel O'Malley
3rd: Jenny Smart

1st: Bruce Bradley
2nd: Orlando Stevenson

(no contestants)

Area 33

1st: Tom Smith
2nd: Eric Gwanthley
3rd: Neal Glickfield

1st: Laura Moen
2nd: Keneni Diaba
3rd: Lauren Acker

1st: Faith Makoni
2nd: Krish Murti

Area 34

1st: Taylor Hood

1st: Taylor Hood

1st: Nina Amato
2nd: John Verrico

Area 35

1st: David Connert-Marin

1st: Deni Anderson

1st: Michael Price

Area 36

1st: Elizabeth Mayes

1st: Maria Ferrara

(no contestants)

Division C

1st: Jerome Scott
2nd: Deni Anderson
3rd: Jill Vanderweit

1st: Jill Vanderweit
2nd: Laura Moen
3rd: Elizabeth Mayes

1st: Michael Price
2nd: David Rodeck
3rd: Faith Makoni

Area 41

1st: Renee Powell
2nd: Lanetta Agnew
3rd: Anthony Evans

1st: Anthony Evans
2nd: Giovanna Jones
3rd: Jeremy Chriss

(no winner)

Area 42

1st: Walter Benesch
2nd: Michael Rilee
3rd: Quentin Coleman

1st: Michael Rilee
2nd: Kiona Cooper
3rd: Walter Stracke

 

Area 43

1st: Cynthia Srigley
2nd: Lora Katz
3rd: John Hough

1st: Maria Villarroel
2nd: Cynthia Srigley
3rd: Rick Lewis

1st: Anastasia Walsh
2nd: Janice Strachan

Area 44

1st: Tori Fyock
2nd: Monette Bailey
3rd: Venus Walker

1st: Tori Fyock
2nd: Thomas Arena
3rd: Rianna Murray

1st: Lauren Merritt-Taylor
2nd: Rosanne Douglas

Area 45

1st: Barry Piatt
2nd: Cynthia Proctor

1st: T Renea Battiste
2nd: Barry Piatt
3rd: Cynthia Proctor

1st: Don Gatewood

Area 46

1st: Gregory Martin
2nd: Rita Larkin
3rd: Rhonda Singletary

1st: Tina Ligon
2nd: Comora Brock

1st: Bertram Reed
2nd: Nona Florence
3rd: Jeaunice Pulliam

Division D

1st: Gregory Martin
2nd: Monette Bailey
3rd: Cynthia Srigley

1st: T. Renea Battiste
2nd: Tina Ligon
3rd: Michael Rilee

1st: Lauren Merritt-Taylor
2nd: Don Gatewood
3rd: Bertram Reed

Area 51

1st: Dominic Lyons
2nd: Nina Chace
3rd: Carly Oeller

1st: Nina Chace
2nd: Dominic Lyon
3rd: Carly Oeller

 

Area 52

1st: Cary Whaley
2nd: Luby Ismail

1st: Cary Whaley
2nd: Andrea Cunningham

 

Area 53

1st: Alexandra Fleit
2nd: Andrew Shouse
3rd: Lina Kassis

1st: Alexandra Fleit
2nd: Brian Harris
3rd: Lina Kassis

1st: Trig Ghosh
2nd: Jazalyn Dukes

Area 54

1st: Diane Kain
2nd: Roni Fonteneau
3rd: Annelie Landgren

1st: Elena Schwartz
2nd: Melissa Charles

1st: Anu Sharman

Area 55

1st: 
2nd: 
3rd: 

1st: 
2nd: 
3rd: 

1st: Phoebe Wu
2nd: Srini Kunnam

Area 56

1st: 
2nd: 
3rd: 

1st: 
2nd: 
3rd: 

1st: Amaate Neil
2nd: Pat Wolff
3rd: Mark Eyerly

Area 57

1st: Somachi Kachikwu
2nd: Dale McMillen

1st: Benjamin Gomez
2nd: Dale McMillen

 

Division E

1st: Laura Moen
2nd: Cary Whaley
3rd: Asfiya Mariam

1st: Srini Kunnam
2nd: Benjamin Gomez
3rd: Elena Schwartz

1st: Amaate Neil
2nd: Trig Ghosh
3rd: Anu Sharman

Area 61

1st: Sarah Xu

1st: Sarah Xu 

1st: Laura Moen
2nd: Sonal Goorha

Area 62

1st: Andre Tomlinson
2nd: Michelle Duley
3rd: Larissa Johnson

1st: Derrick Kenny 

1st: Andre Tomlinson

Area 63

1st: Minoo Shakoury-Elizeh

1st: Edward Michael Gertz 

(no contestants)

Area 64

(no contestants)

1st: Chelsea An

(no contestants)

Area 65

1st: Randall Stewart

1st: Derek Halverson
2nd: Randall Stewart

1st: Renu Suri
2nd: Randall Stewart

Area 66

1st: Frank Lipson
2nd: Norma Whetzel

1st: Norma Whetzel
2nd: Serge Delpierre
3rd: Paul Osborne

1st: John Rodriguez
2nd: Norma Whetzel

Division F

1st: Andre Tomlinson
2nd: Frank Lipson
3rd: Randall Stewart

1st: Derrick Kenny
2nd: Norma Whetzel
3rd: Derek Halverson

1st: Andre Tomlinson
2nd: Laura Moen
3rd: John Rodriguez

Area 71

1st: Manasseh Katz
2nd: Christine Gallagher
3rd: James Alexander

1st: Manasseh Katz
2nd: James Alexander
3rd: Christine Gallagher

1st: Scott Schlesinger
2nd: Chizorum Wosu
3rd: Laura Cutrer

Area 72

1st: Tonda Bean
2nd: Keith Ellis
3rd: Rafiq Mian

1st: Nati Asfaw
2nd: Tanya DeKona
3rd: Rafiq Mian

1st: Malene Smith
2nd: John Melmed
3rd: Keith Ellis

Area 73

1st: Monet Lea
2nd: Irene Bedard

1st: Indira Gonzalez
2nd: Irene Bedard

1st: Brian Davis

Area 74

1st: Barbara Moorman
2nd: Shauna Gordon-McKeon
3rd: Grant Casey

1st: Shauna Gordon-McKeon
2nd: Jay Green
3rd: Grant Casey

1st: Icy Barton
2nd: Simeon Kohl
3rd: Prabhkirat Walha

Area 75

1st: Jon Clark
2nd: Denise Eggers
3rd: Alexis Foley

1st: Ted Dubin
2nd: Paula Henry
3rd: Don Zwach

1st: Roderick Mitchell
2nd: Alex Amira
3rd: Amy Schweitzer

Area 76

1st: Da Zhang
2nd: Alan Wetmore

1st: Alan Wetmore

1st: Douglas Kelly
2nd: Allison Mintz

Division G

1st: Manasseh Katz
2nd: Monet Lea
3rd: Jon Clark

1st: Ted Dubin
2nd: Manasseh Katz
3rd: Shauna Gordon-McKeon

1st: Icy Barton
2nd: Roderick Mitchell

 

The Table Topics and Evaluation Contests were held in Fall 2019 at the Club, Area, and Division Levels. All Levels of the International Speech Contest were held in Spring 2020.